Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] “The privilege of a witness, person, government, State or political subdivision thereof shall be governed by the principles of the common law as they may be interpreted by the courts of the United States. … However, in civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim of defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the privilege … shall be determined in accordance with State law.”8
Therefore, the common interest privilege is now generally governed by state law. In Wisconsin, the privilege is codified at Wis. Stat. section 905.03(2) and is part of the attorney-client privilege. The Wisconsin statute reads as follows:
“A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose … confidential communication made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client: between the client or the client’s representative, and the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative; or by the client or client’s lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest;…”9
Many other states have adopted a similar privilege, but the scope of the laws varies.