Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] II of ch. 137, the electronic signature of the person.

    Wis. Stats. 137.11(8) defines "electronic signature" as "an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record."

    2The uniform version of UETA does not have an exemption for court documents. To provide one, Senate Amendment 3 to 2003 AB 755 used language from an earlier uniform act, the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign), 15 USC 7001. As a result, Wis. Stats. s. 137.12(2m) provides:

    (2m) This subchapter does not apply to any of the following records or any transaction evidenced by any of the following records:

    (a) Records governed by any law relating to adoption, divorce, or other matters of family law.

    (b) Notices provided by a court.

    (c) Court orders.

    (d) Official court documents, including briefs, pleadings, and other writings, required to be executed in connection with court proceedings.

    This language was intended to respect the separation of powers by having the court develop its own standards; it was not intended to preclude use of electronic signatures on court documents.