Wisconsin
[…] and directed the
interested parties to propose language for the court's consideration.
The court
considered and approved proposed comments at its open administrative
conference on
March 21, 2007.
IT IS ORDERED that the following comment shall be published with
Wis.
Stat. § 802.12:
"See s. 805.07, formal requirements to render binding
agreements reached
in an action or special proceeding. In some cases, such as family law
cases,
court approval is required for an agreement to be effective."
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the following comment shall be
published with
Wis. Stat. § 807.05:
"This section also applies to agreements, stipulations, and
consents
reached as a result of alternative dispute methods outlined in s.
802.12. In
some cases, such as family law cases, court approval is required for an
agreement
to be effective."
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the comments to Wis. Stat.
§§ 807.05 and
802.12 are not adopted but will be published and may be consulted for
guidance
in interpreting and applying the statutes.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that notice of publishing the comments to
Wis. Stat.