Wisconsin
[…] allegedly
violated various work rules, and that he was being returned to his
lieutenant position
at that corresponding rate of pay. Kriska appealed from the dismissal,
alleging that he was denied his right to a just cause determination.
The Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission (WERC) denied the
appeal
after determining that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over
appeals of
probationary termination decisions in a situation in which the employee
is serving
an initial probationary period and thus does not have the
"permanent status
in class" required by Wis. Stat. section 230.44(1)(c). This statute
provides
as follows: "If an employee has permanent status in class
the employee may
appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base
pay to the
commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on
just
cause." The circuit court affirmed WERC's decision. In an opinion
authored by
Judge Wedemeyer, the court of appeals affirmed the circuit court.
The issue on appeal was whether WERC erred in determining that
it
lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Kriska's appeal from the
DOC's