Wisconsin
[…] was somehow bound
by HIPAA, which we have established an officer is not, HIPAA does not
provide
for suppression of the evidence as a remedy for a HIPAA violation.
Suppression
is warranted only when evidence has been obtained in violation of a
defendant's constitutional rights or if a statute specifically provides
for suppression as
a remedy. [The defendant] does not argue a constitutional
violation and the
statute does not specifically provide for suppression as a
remedy..." (¶ 13)
(citations omitted). The court also concluded that HIPAA does not
preempt Wis.
Stat. section 905.04(4)(f), which provides "[t]here is no privilege
concerning
the results of or circumstances surrounding any chemical tests for
intoxication
or alcohol concentration" (¶ 14).
With respect to the Wisconsin medical privacy statute, the court
held
that section 146.82 applies to patient health care
records. Because the statute only applies to records, the nurse's
verbal statements based on her observations
of the defendant are not protected by it
(see ¶¶ 19-20).