Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 22Consumer's Co-op, 142 Wis. 2d at 485.

    23Id. at 488.

    24Id. at 486-87.

    25Id. at 487.

    26Id. at 482-84.

    27Section 180.1835 (entitled "Limited liability") of Wisconsin's statutory close corporation laws provides that "[t]he failure of a statutory close corporation to observe usual corporate formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its corporate powers or the management of its business and affairs is not grounds for imposing personal liability on the shareholders for obligations of the corporation." See also Wis. Stat. § 183.0405(4) ("[f]ailure of a limited liability company to keep or maintain any of the records or information required under this section shall not be grounds for imposing liability on any person for the debts and obligations of the limited liability company").

    28Consumer's Co-op, 142 Wis. 2d at 482-83 (stating "[i]n order for the corporate veil to be pierced, in addition to undercapitalization, additional evidence of failure to follow corporate formalities or other evidence of pervasive control must be shown").

    29Id. at 488-89.