Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] of the prior conviction is readily determined on the
existing judicial record" (¶ 29).
Forfeiture of Vehicle Used to Facilitate Drug Crime - Failure to
Hold Timely Hearing -
Dismissal with Prejudice Required
State v. One 2000
Lincoln Navigator, 2007 WI App 127 (filed 27 March 2007)
(ordered published 26 Apr. 2006)
The state commenced an action for forfeiture of a 2000 Lincoln
Navigator, alleging that the vehicle "was used to facilitate
the transportation of cocaine" in violation of Wis. Stat.
section 961.55, and was, therefore, subject to forfeiture under
section 961.55(1). Section 961.55(2) permits seizure
of property, including motor vehicles, that are subject to forfeiture
under Wis. Stat. chapter
961 (Wisconsin's controlled substances laws) if, among other things,
they were "used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any
manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or
receipt of" controlled substances. See Wis. Stat.
§ 961.55(1)(d).
Section 961.555(2)(a) requires that an action seeking forfeiture of
property seized under section 961.55 be commenced
"within 30 days after the seizure." Section
961.555(2)(b) provides that "[u]pon service of an answer, the