Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] charge" (¶ 20).
Top of page
Open Meetings Law
Public Meetings - Closure of Meetings When Competitive or
Bargaining Reasons
Require Closure
State ex rel.
Citizens for Responsible Dev. v. City of
Milton, 2007 WI App 114 (filed 8 March 2007) (ordered
published 26
Apr. 2007)
Citizens for Responsible Development (CRD) brought this action
against the city of Milton, the Milton City Council, and
the Milton Plan Commission (collectively Milton) for allegedly
violating the Open Meetings
Law, Wis. Stat. sections 19.81-19.98. CRD contended that
Milton improperly invoked Wis. Stat. section 19.85(1)(e) as
justification for holding 10 closed meetings to
discuss and negotiate an agreement to build an ethanol plant in
Milton. This statute authorizes closure of a public meeting for the
purpose of "[d]eliberating or negotiating the purchasing of
public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other
specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining
reasons require a closed
session" (emphasis added). The circumstances
under which a government's competitive or bargaining reasons require
a closed session is a matter of first impression.
In a decision authored by Judge Dykman, the court of appeals
concluded that Milton's "competitive or bargaining reasons"