Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] amount of project costs that can be spent on the developer's
project.
• A developer bond, by transferring all risk
of insufficient tax increment to the developer, frees the municipality
from its otherwise strict underwriting standards. Again, this transfer
of risk should increase the amount of project costs that can be spent on
the developer's project.
• The developer bond creates an asset that can
be pledged as collateral to a bank or other financial institution that
provides money to fund the developer's project.
Application of the "but for" test. Wisconsin
Statutes section 66.1105(4)(c)(1)a. requires the joint review board to
approve or deny creation of a district based on certain criteria, one of
which is "[w]hether the development expected in the tax incremental
district would occur without the use of tax incremental financing." As
noted, this criterion is referred to as the "but for" test. What effect
does the "but for" test have on developer-funded TIF?
Some might argue that if the developer has the money to purchase the
developer bond, then the development will certainly occur, with or