Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In a lengthy and technical opinion authored by Judge Gill, the court of appeals affirmed. Its numerous conclusions included the following:

    1) Wis. Stat. section 281.36(3n)(b) and (c) “require the DNR to consider the entirety of a ‘proposed project’ when addressing a wetland individual permit, not just the wetlands within a proposed project. By its plain meaning, § 281.36(3n)(c) instructs the DNR to determine whether a proposed project will result in ‘significant adverse impact[s]’ to WFVs and water quality, and whether the proposed project will result in ‘other significant adverse environmental consequences’” (¶ 3). This review necessarily requires the DNR to consider impacts beyond the physical footprint of directly affected wetlands.