Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Top of page

    Open Meetings Law

    Notice of Public Meetings - Specificity Regarding Agenda Items

    State ex rel. Buswell v. Tomah Area Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 71 (filed 13 June 2007)

    This issue in this case was whether the Tomah Board of Education provided adequate notice under the Wisconsin Open Meetings Law regarding the agenda for two of its meetings. Wis. Stat. section 19.84(2) provides in relevant part as follows: "Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof…." Though this statute has been a part of Wisconsin law for more than 30 years, the supreme court has not previously had the opportunity to address the degree of specificity required in identifying the subject matter of a meeting in order to comply with the statute's notice provision.