Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Additionally, allowing public access to the CD and the memo for purposes of adhering to the Open Records Law will not affect the potential marketability of the images, nor is it likely to relate to their value" (¶ 29).

    There also was a question in this case as to whether the school district was prohibited by Wis. Stat. section 19.36(10)(b) from releasing the CD and memo. This statute forbids the provision of public access to records containing "[i]nformation relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation." The plaintiff contended that, after his employment was terminated, the school district continued its investigation of him, in preparation for the arbitration hearing based on the grievance he had filed.