Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Forfeiture of Vehicle Used to Facilitate Drug Crime - Failure to Hold Timely Hearing - Dismissal with Prejudice Required

    State v. One 2000 Lincoln Navigator, 2007 WI App 127 (filed 27 March 2007) (ordered published 26 Apr. 2006)

    The state commenced an action for forfeiture of a 2000 Lincoln Navigator, alleging that the vehicle "was used to facilitate the transportation of cocaine" in violation of Wis. Stat. section 961.55, and was, therefore, subject to forfeiture under section 961.55(1). Section 961.55(2) permits seizure of property, including motor vehicles, that are subject to forfeiture under Wis. Stat. chapter 961 (Wisconsin's controlled substances laws) if, among other things, they were "used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of" controlled substances. See Wis. Stat. § 961.55(1)(d).

    Section 961.555(2)(a) requires that an action seeking forfeiture of property seized under section 961.55 be commenced "within 30 days after the seizure."