Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Top of page

    Open Meetings Law

    Public Meetings - Closure of Meetings When Competitive or Bargaining Reasons Require Closure

    State ex rel. Citizens for Responsible Dev. v. City of Milton, 2007 WI App 114 (filed 8 March 2007) (ordered published 26 Apr. 2007)

    Citizens for Responsible Development (CRD) brought this action against the city of Milton, the Milton City Council, and the Milton Plan Commission (collectively Milton) for allegedly violating the Open Meetings Law, Wis. Stat. sections 19.81-19.98. CRD contended that Milton improperly invoked Wis. Stat. section 19.85(1)(e) as justification for holding 10 closed meetings to discuss and negotiate an agreement to build an ethanol plant in Milton. This statute authorizes closure of a public meeting for the purpose of "[d]eliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session" (emphasis added). The circumstances under which a government's competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session is a matter of first impression.