Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The doctrine permits an employer to discharge an employee for good cause, for no cause, or even for cause morally wrong, without being thereby guilty of legal wrong. The supreme court has recognized a narrow "public policy exception" to the employment-at-will doctrine, allowing an employee a cause of action "for wrongful discharge when the discharge is contrary to a fundamental and well-defined public policy as evidenced by existing law." See Brockmeyer v. Dun & Bradstreet, 113 Wis. 2d 561, 572-73, 335 N.W.2d 834 (1983).

    In this case the defendant relied upon section 103.455 as the basis for his argument that the public policy exception should be applied to him. This statute provides that "no employer shall make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employee ... for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property, or damage to property ... ." The present case did not involve the type of work-related loss described in the statute; rather, it was a disagreement about an alleged overpayment of expenses.