Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Further, to be guilty of disorderly conduct, one's behavior must under the circumstances tend to cause or provoke a disturbance. Here the court concluded that the juvenile's violent threats to kill and seriously harm others could only serve to frighten and cause serious concern to the listeners.

    Chief Justice Abrahamson and Justice Bablitch filed separate concurrences.

    Repeated Acts of Sexual Assault Against the Same Child - Constitutionality of Wis. Stat. Section 948.025

    State v. Johnson, 2001 WI 52 (filed 30 May 2001)

    Wis. Stat. section 948.025 provides that it is a Class B felony if one "commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2) [first and second-degree sexual assault of a child] within a specified period of time." The statute further provides that if a case brought under this statute is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty, the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least three violations occurred within the time period alleged, but need not agree on which acts constituted