Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The juvenile petitioned the supreme court to reverse the court of appeals decision, presenting two issues for review: 1) Can the disorderly statute be construed to criminalize purely written speech, even if the speech does not cause a disturbance? 2) If so, is his speech protected by the First Amendment, thus barring the state from prosecuting him for disorderly conduct?

    Writing the lead opinion for the court, Justice Wilcox concluded that purely written speech, even written speech that fails to cause an actual disturbance, can constitute disorderly conduct as defined by Wis. Stat. section 947.01. This statute provides as follows: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." This statute is not a blanket proscription of certain words. By contrast, it is a recognition of the fact that in some circumstances words carry with them proscribable nonspeech elements.