Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The repudiation of consent to a stipulation by a party may render the stipulation nonexistent. Thereafter, a court's refusal to incorporate it into the judgment cannot be said to be an erroneous exercise of discretion.

    Property

    Ownership of Church Property - Wis. Stat. Section 187.15(4) - United Methodist Church

    Wisconsin Conference Board of Trustees of the United Methodist Church Inc. v. Culver, 2001 WI 55 (filed 31 May 2001)

    Wis. Stat. section 187.15(4) provides as follows: "Whenever any local Methodist church or society shall become defunct or be dissolved, the rights, privileges and title to the property thereof, both real and personal, shall vest in the annual Conference and be administered according to the rules and discipline of said church." The United Methodist Church (UMC) is organized in a hierarchical fashion and the Conference referred to in the statute is UMC's state-level organizational body.