Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Chesnik
    Peterson
    Constance M. Chesnik, U.W. 1986, is an attorney with the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development. She has advised the child support program for 16 years and is a frequent lecturer and author on child support-related issues. She is a member of the state and national Child Support Enforcement associations.

    Lisa A. Petersen, Northern Illinois 1993, practices with Ticor & Chicago Title Insurance Companies in Waukesha.

    Wisconsin complied with this federal requirement by enacting 1997 Wisconsin Act 191. The Act created section 49.854 of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides, in part:

    "If a person obligated to pay support fails to pay any court-ordered amount of support, that amount becomes a lien in favor of the department upon all property of the person. The lien becomes effective when the information is entered in the statewide support lien docket ... and that docket is delivered to the register of deeds in the county where the property is located."2