Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] After sentencing, the defendant filed a post-conviction motion seeking to withdraw his no contest plea to the firearm charge. The circuit court denied the motion. In a split decision, the court of appeals reversed the circuit court.

    The supreme court, in a majority decision authored by Justice Wilcox, reversed the court of appeals. The first issue confronted by the court was whether the circuit judge conducted an appropriate "inquiry" under Wis. Stat. section 971.08(1)(b) which provides that "before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall ... make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged." The supreme court concluded that the circuit judge did so. It could find no authority for the proposition that the statute requires a judge to make a factual basis determination in one particular manner or prohibits a judge from using the complaint for that purpose.