Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Since the incident had sexual overtones, he was required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 938.34(15m)(bm). The circuit court denied his request to be excused from registration pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 301.45(1m) because false imprisonment was not enumerated as an excusable offense.

    The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Roggensack, affirmed the ruling and rejected Joseph's contention that the Legislature's omission of false imprisonment violated his constitutional rights to equal protection and substantive due process. Section 301.45(1m) is a narrow exception crafted "for sex offenders in cases of factually consensual sexual contact between two minors who, but for the age of the younger child, would have broken no law" ( 11). False imprisonment, by contrast, "is never consensual and never a crime solely because of the age of the victim" ( 12).

    Torts

    Legal Malpractice - Drafting Wills - Standing

    Beauchamp v. Kemmeter, 2001 WI App 5 (filed 21 Dec. 2000) (ordered published 17 Jan. 2001)