Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The custodian is given the option to either make a copy of the records herself or allow the requester to make a copy of the records. The statute gives the custodian, not the requester, the option to choose how a record will be copied.

    Probate

    Service of Objections by Personal Representative - Time Limitations

    Flejter v. Estate of Flejter, 2001 WI App 26 (filed 5 Dec. 2000) (ordered published 17 Jan. 2001)

    This case involved a claim against an estate to which the personal representative of the deceased objected. Wis. Stat. section 859.33(1) provides that the personal representative may contest a claim by mailing a copy of the objection to the claimant or personally serving the objection upon the claimant and filing the same with the court. "The objection ... may be served at any time prior to entry of judgment on the claim, but if a copy of the claim has been mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate, the objection ... shall be served upon or mailed to the claimant and filed with the court within 60 days after the copy of the claim was mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate." Wis. Stat. § 859.33(1).

    Wis.