Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court of appeals agreed with this assertion. But, in this case, the estate was not asking the marriage to be annulled. Rather, it sought a declaration that the marriage was null and void. The court concluded that a marriage can be declared null and void after the death of a spouse. Wis. Stat. section 767.03 provides that no marriage may be annulled after the death of either party to the marriage; it does not prohibit declaration that a marriage is null and void.

    The trial court declared the marriage null and void pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 765.03. Subsection (2) of that statute provides that "it is unlawful for any person, who is or has been a party to an action for divorce in any court in this state, or elsewhere, to marry again until 6 months after judgment of divorce is granted, and the marriage of any such person solemnized before the expiration of 6 months from the date of the granting of the judgment of divorce shall be void." Thus, said the court, it is irrelevant that Ellis' divorce was granted in Scotland.

    Ellis next argued that the marriage was valid because it was valid in Texas where it was celebrated.