Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The damages included attorney fees for defending itself and pursuing coverage, but they did not extend to the cost of prosecuting a cross-claim against the defendant driver (¶ 23-4).


    Unemployment Compensation

    Police Officers - Suspension With Pay - Computing Unemployment Compensation Ineligibility Period

    City of Kenosha v. Labor and Industry Review Commission, 2000 WI App 131 (filed 3 May 2000) (ordered published 28 June 2000)

    This is an unemployment compensation case involving a police officer who was suspended from duty. Wis. Stat. section 108.04(6) provides that an employee who is suspended for good cause is ineligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits "until three weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs."

    In this case, a police officer was suspended with pay pending the disposition of charges of improper conduct that had been filed against him. Following a hearing before the police and fire commission, he was found guilty and suspended without pay for a specified period of time.