Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2). The factors that give contour to the standard are codified in section 48.426(3) and serve to guide courts in gauging whether termination is the appropriate disposition. While it is within the province of the circuit court to determine where the best interests of the child lie, the record should reflect adequate consideration of and weight to each of the statutory factors.

    Of particular concern in this case is the statutory factor articulated at section 48.426(3)(c): "Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships." Under this subsection, the circuit court must evaluate the existence of "substantial relationships" between a child and the child's family, and then gauge whether the child will suffer harm from a severance of those relationships.