Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] His parole was revoked shortly after the conviction and sentencing on the theft offense.

    The defendant claimed that the court was without authority to impose consecutive sentences in this situation. Specifically, he argued that because he was on parole and his parole had not yet been revoked, he was not serving a sentence when the three-year prison term "consecutive to revocation" was imposed and the order requiring the theft sentence to be served consecutively should be voided.

    Wis. Stat. section 973.15(2)(a) provides that "the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously." The appellate court, in a decision authored by Judge Anderson, concluded that this statute allowed the trial court to impose the consecutive sentence on the theft conviction under the circumstances as described above.