Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Such rulings were made when sanctions were mandatory and when fee-shifting was the most commonly imposed sanction. Neither is true under the amended Rule."54

When analyzing the majority's decision, it is important to contrast sections 802.05 and 814.025 and the majority's decision with the language of FRCP 11 and the Advisory Committee Notes that appertain to its 1993 amendment. First, current FRCP 11 is not mandatory. Moreover, arguably, the wording of FRCP 11 would today reach conduct covered by both section 802.05 and 814.025. FRCP 11 (b) now provides in pertinent part:

"By presenting to the court (whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating) a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances,

"(1) it is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;