Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Injunctions - Duration - Constitutionality of Wis. Stat. Section 813.12(4)

    Hayen v. Hayen, 2000 WI App 29 (filed 23 Dec. 1999) (ordered published 19 Jan. 2000)

    The appellant contended that the circuit court erred when it refused her request for a two-year injunction and instead issued the injunction for only six months. She also argued that the court erred when it declined to order the sheriff to assist in placing her in physical possession of her residence. On both issues the court of appeals, in a decision authored by Judge Deininger, agreed.

    Wis. Stat. section 813.12(4)(c) provides that an injunction issued under the statute is "effective according to its terms, for the period of time that the petitioner requests" but not longer than two years. Accordingly, once a circuit court determines that it will issue a domestic abuse injunction, the court is required to issue the injunction for the length of time the petitioner requests subject to the two-year limitation.