Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Sign In
    Wisconsin Lawyer
    February 01, 2000

    Wisconsin Lawyer February 2000: Supreme Court Digest 2

     

    Wisconsin Lawyer: February 2000

    Vol. 73, No. 2, February 2000

    <Previous Page

    Supreme Court Digest


    By Prof. Daniel D. Blinka & Prof. Thomas J. Hammer

    | Criminal Law | Criminal Procedure |
    | Motor Vehicle Law | Real Estate |


    Motor Vehicle Law

    OWI - Preliminary Breath Test - Quantum of Evidence
    Needed to Request PBT

    Jefferson County v. Renz, No. 97-3512 (filed 22 Dec. 1999)

    Section 343.303 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that "if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [the OWI law]," the officer may request the person to submit to a preliminary breath test (PBT).