Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Bradley obtained her interest as a consequence of his killing her. The Restatement of Restitution provides that "where two persons have an interest in property and the interest of one of them is enlarged by his murder of the other, to the extent to which it is enlarged he holds it upon a constructive trust for the estate of the other." The court of appeals concluded that this was precisely the circumstance presented by this case.

    In footnote the court noted that the provisions of Wisconsin Statutes section 854.14 (1997-98) were not effective at the time of Diane's death in 1996. Under this statute the "unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent ... revokes every statutory right or benefit to which the killer may have been entitled by reason of the decedent's death." Because the new statute did not apply to Diane's death, and because the court of appeals decided the present case on common law principles, it did not consider whether the statute addresses the termination of a marital property interest under sections 766.31(3) and 766.62(5) that results from an