Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Further, at the plea hearing, the court inquired of the defendant as to whether, by his plea, he had chosen not to contest the allegations contained in the complaint, to which the defendant responded in the affirmative.

    Justice Bradley filed a dissenting opinion that was joined by Chief Justice Abrahamson.


    Motor Vehicle Law

    OWI - Preliminary Breath Test - Quantum of Evidence
    Needed to Request PBT

    Jefferson County v. Renz, No. 97-3512 (filed 22 Dec. 1999)

    Section 343.303 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that "if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [the OWI law]," the officer may request the person to submit to a preliminary breath test (PBT).