Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 15For unemployment insurance, Wis. Stat. section 108.02(12m) defines an "employee service company" to include a "leasing company" that performs specified services for its customer, including paying, hiring, and terminating employees. For worker's compensation, Wis. Stat. section 102.01(f) defines a "temporary help agency" to include "an employer who places its employee with or leases its employees to another employer who controls the employee's work activities and compensates the first employer for the employee's services, regardless of the duration of the services," and section 102.04(2m) makes "a temporary help agency the employer of an employee whom the temporary help agency has placed with or leased to another employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee's services." Seventeen other states provide some form of licensing, registration, or regulation of PEOs.

    16In mid-1997, Congress nearly passed a tax law with the same effect as The Staffing Firm Worker Benefits Act.