Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court made its decision, which may have been a good one in that it fosters the development of electronic commerce. But the best solution is probably a rule that considers the strengths and weaknesses of transmitting prescriptions by email, rather than the strengths and weaknesses of analogies of email to other forms of communication.

    The fact is, electronic commerce is here and the law is going to have to catch up.

    Endnotes

    1 "Class of '98: A boom in e-commerce in record year," San Jose Mercury News.

    2 The President's remarks are published at the White House Web site. See "A Framework for Global Electronic Commerce," the government's strategy statement.

    3 No. 97-1513 (Wis. Ct. App. 2/19/98).

    4 Wis. Stat. § 450.11(1). "Dispensing. No person may dispense any prescribed drug or device except upon the prescription order of a [physician]. All prescription orders shall specify the date of issue, the name and address of the patient, the name and address of the [physician], the name and quantity of the drug prescribed, directions for the use of the drug and, if the order is written by the [physician], the signature of the [physician]. Any oral prescription order shall be immediately reduced to writing by the pharmacist and filed."

    5 The definition is found at a Web site maintained by the Secretariat for Electronic Commerce, United States Department of Commerce.