Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Sandas, 84 Wis. 2d 202, 267 N.W.2d 242 (1978) (nondisclosure agreement that does not contain a time limitation is unreasonable and unenforceable under section 103.465).

    26 Tatge, 219 Wis. 2d at 114.

    27 Id. at 114-15. As an initial matter, the court concluded, citing to its previous holding in Van Zeeland as dispositive, that section 103.465 applies to the nondisclosure provisions in the Management Agreement. Id. at 111-12.

    28 Id.

    29 Id. at 116.

    30 Id.

    31 Id. at 116-18.

    32 Id. at 118.

    33 Id. at 117-18.

    34 Id.

    35 Id. at 122-23.

    36 Id. Section 103.465 states that covenants not to compete are "lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal." Wis. Stat. § 103.465 (1995). The statute further provides that "[a]ny such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint." Id. (emphasis added).