Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 2818 U.S.C. §§ 2511, 2520.

    29Cf. Sanders v. Robert Bosch Corp., 38 F.3d 736, 741 (4th Cir. 1994).

    30Watkins v. L.M. Berry & Co., 704 F.2d 577 (11th Cir. 1983) ("[T]he general rule seems to be that if the intercepted call was a business call, then Berry Co.'s monitoring of it was in the ordinary course of business." Id. at 582).

    31 Deal v. Spears, 980 F.2d 1153, 1157 (8th Cir. 1992).

    32 James v. Newspaper Agency Corp., 591 F.2d 579, 581 (10th Cir. 1979).

    33 In addition to the ECPA, consider the terms of Wis. Stat. section 968.31, which proscribes the interception of wire and electronic communication, that contains exceptions similar to those found in the ECPA. According to section 968.31 (2):

    "(2) It is not unlawful under §§ 968.28 to 968.37:
    "(a) For an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee or agent of any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication to intercept, disclose or use that communication in the normal course of his or her employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his or her service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of a wire or electronic communication service shall not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.

    "(b) For a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where the person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception."

    34 Cf. Watkins v.