Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] A jury found the defendant guilty of many charges, including two counts of child enticement: one for enticement with intent to cause a child to expose a sex organ contrary to Wis. Stat. section 948.07(3), and a second for enticement with intent to give a controlled substance to a child contrary to section 948.07(6). These multiple child enticement convictions were appealed on the ground that they are multiplicitous because they are based on a single act of enticement. In a majority decision authored by Judge Deininger, the court of appeals reversed.

    Section 948.07 provides that "whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony: . . . (3) exposing a sex organ to the child or causing the child to expose a sex organ . . .; (6) giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled substance analog. . . ." The appellate court concluded that the two counts of child enticement of which the defendant was convicted are multiplicitous because the statute does not permit multiple punishments for one act of enticement, even though the defendant intended multiple misdeeds, rather than a single