Vol. 72, No. 2, February 1999
[…] discharged is left to the court's discretion. The appellate
court in this case concluded that the trial judge properly exercised
his discretion in not permitting the child to testify given that
the judge was concerned by the parents' high level of hostility
over the child's physical placement and the difficulty the
child would have in testifying about her preferences in front
of both parents.
Finally, the court of appeals rejected the mother's argument
that she had a right to call the minor child as a witness because
the minor was competent to testify under Wis. Stat. section
906.01, which provides that "every person is competent
to be a witness except as provided by ss.
885.16 and 885.17 or as otherwise provided in these rules."
The general rule on competency of witnesses permits the minor
to testify as an evidentiary matter; it does not remove nor negate
the trial court's discretion in the particular circumstances
of a custody or placement dispute to decide that it is not in