Vol. 72, No. 2, February 1999
[…] conclude that the parties were living together during the summer
of 1996 and that there were reasonable grounds to believe that
Brad had engaged in or may engage in domestic abuse against Annette.
Accordingly, the court issued a domestic abuse injunction.
The issue on appeal was whether the trial court erred in issuing
the domestic abuse injunction. The Wisconsin domestic abuse statute
applies to certain acts engaged in by "an adult family member
or adult household member against another adult family member
or adult household member." See Wis. Stat. §
813.12(1). The statute defines "household member"
to mean any person "currently or formerly residing in a
place of abode with another person."
In this case the parties were dating, but were not married.
The evidence demonstrated that they stayed together under one
roof when they took frequent trips to a cabin during the summer
of 1996. In a unanimous decision authored by Judge Brown, the