Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Accordingly, the court issued a domestic abuse injunction.

    The issue on appeal was whether the trial court erred in issuing the domestic abuse injunction. The Wisconsin domestic abuse statute applies to certain acts engaged in by "an adult family member or adult household member against another adult family member or adult household member." See Wis. Stat. § 813.12(1). The statute defines "household member" to mean any person "currently or formerly residing in a place of abode with another person."

    In this case the parties were dating, but were not married.