Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The appellate court in this case concluded that the trial judge properly exercised his discretion in not permitting the child to testify given that the judge was concerned by the parents' high level of hostility over the child's physical placement and the difficulty the child would have in testifying about her preferences in front of both parents.

    Finally, the court of appeals rejected the mother's argument that she had a right to call the minor child as a witness because the minor was competent to testify under Wis. Stat. section 906.01, which provides that "every person is competent to be a witness except as provided by ss. 885.16 and 885.17 or as otherwise provided in these rules." The general rule on competency of witnesses permits the minor to testify as an evidentiary matter; it does not remove nor negate the trial court's discretion in the particular circumstances of a custody or placement dispute to decide that it is not in the child's best interest to testify to the