Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Based on the particular facts and circumstances of this case, the commission finds that the applicant's knee injury is compensable as an activity incidental to living, within the meaning of [Wis. Stat. section 102.03(1)(f)]."

    The circuit and appeals courts concluded there was credible and substantial evidence to support LIRC's findings. The supreme court, in a majority decision authored by Justice Geske, applied great weight deference to LIRC's interpretation of the statute and affirmed its interpretation because it was reasonable.

    Section 102.03(1)(f) provides that "every employee whose employment requires the employee to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to the employee's employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of the employee's employment."

    The court concluded that this statute reflects a legislative intent to make liability dependent on a relationship to the job, in a liberal, humane fashion, with litigation reduced to a minimum.