Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Justice Bradley filed a dissenting opinion that was joined in by Chief Justice Abrahamson and Justice Geske.


    Municipal Law

    Zoning Violations - Equitable Power of Court to Deny Injunctive Relief After Zoning Violation Established

    Forest County v. Goode, No. 96-3592 This case concerns the enforcement of county zoning ordinances. Wis. Stat. section 59.69(11) provides, among other things, that "[county zoning] ordinances shall be enforced by appropriate forfeitures. Compliance with such ordinances may also be enforced by injunctional order at the suit of the county or an owner of real estate within the district affected by the regulation."

    In this appeal the supreme court was asked to determine whether a circuit court retains equitable power to deny injunctive relief after a zoning ordinance violation has been proven.