Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Based on the rule of completeness, the circuit court also admitted the highlighted inconsistent statements in their entirety.

    The jury convicted the defendant on the sexual assault count. The court of appeals affirmed. The supreme court, in a unanimous decision authored by Justice Bradley, affirmed the court of appeals.

    The first challenge to the conviction involved the circuit court's admission of character testimony offered by the state to rehabilitate the truthfulness of the victim. Wis. Stat. section 906.08(1) will allow a witness's penchant for truthfulness to be the topic of rehabilitative evidence only when "the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise." In this case the supreme court concluded that where an attorney attacks the character for truthfulness of a potential witness in an opening statement, testimony presented to rehabilitate that witness may be appropriate. But this is true only when there has truly been an attack on character.