Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] There was a wrongful act by the Wal-Mart employees, which was the basis for the tort of negligent supervision claim. In this fashion, Miller navigated around the fact that the jury exonerated the employees of any tort.

    The case was remanded to determine whether the elements of the tort of negligent hiring, training, and supervision outlined in Miller could be met. There was no remand with regard to the damage issues, and that portion of the verdict was affirmed. Wal-Mart also had invoked section 943.50(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which immunizes a merchant from civil and criminal liability if the merchant "acts in good faith and any act authorized under this section is immune from civil or criminal liability for those acts." The jury determined that Wal-Mart did not have reasonable cause to believe that Miller had shoplifted, and that part of the verdict was affirmed.