Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The Legislature has explicitly deprived appellate courts of jurisdiction to review orders issued by the circuit court when the latter considers appeals from police and fire commission orders under section 62.13(5)(i) and its predecessors. The Legislature has made the circuit court's decision on this kind of statutory appeal final - irrespective of whether an appellate court believes that decision to be right or wrong.

    The court of appeals' decision also addressed the standard of review to be applied by the circuit court in a statutory appeal under section 62.13(5)(i). The statute provides that "the question to be determined by the [circuit] court shall be: upon the evidence [before the Board of Police and Fire Commissioners] is there just cause, as described under para. (em), to sustain the charges against the accused?" This requires the circuit court to ensure that the board's decision is supported by the evidence that the board found credible. The circuit court is not empowered to take evidence.