Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court concluded that residency may be reexamined in such circumstances.


    Real Property


    Adverse possession - 20-year time period

    Harwick v. Black, No. 97-1108 (filed 12 March 1998) (ordered published 29 April 1998)

    This case concerns the law of adverse possession and an action to quiet title. Wis. Stat. section 893.25 provides that, with certain exceptions, "an action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years." Case law establishes that the person claiming adverse possession must show that the disputed property was used for the requisite period of time in an open, notorious, visible, exclusive, hostile, and continuous manner that would apprise a reasonably diligent landowner and the public that the