Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The federal statute covered actions in which it was unlikely that the defendant would personally confront a child, thus depriving the defendant of any opportunity to assess the victim's age.


    Employee Benefits

    Wisconsin Retirement System - Disability Benefits - Employer Certification that Termination Was Because of Disability

    State ex rel. Bliss v. Wisconsin Retirement Board, No. 97-1639 (filed 8 Jan. 1998) (ordered published 25 Feb. 1998)

    Wis. Stat. section 40.63(1) provides that a participating employee is entitled to a disability annuity from the Wisconsin Retirement System if, prior to attaining his or her normal retirement date, certain conditions are met, including the following:

    "The employee is not entitled to any earnings from the employer and the employer has certified that it has paid to the employee all earnings to which the employee is entitled, that the employee is on a leave of absence and is not expected to resume active service, or that the employee's participating employment has been terminated, because of a disability as described in [section 40.63(1)(b)] and as a consequence the employee is not entitled to any earnings from the employer."

    In this case the petitioner was terminated from employment with a municipal police department for violating department rules. Prior to the discharge, he applied for disability benefits under the Wisconsin Retirement System.