Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Sign In
    Wisconsin Lawyer
    March 01, 1998

    Wisconsin Lawyer March 1998: Supreme Court Digest


    Vol. 71, No. 3, March 1998

    Supreme Court Digest

    By Prof. Daniel D. Blinka & Prof. Thomas J. Hammer

    | Criminal Law | Juvenile Law | Property | Taxation |
    | Torts |


    Criminal Law

    Inchoate Conspiracy ­ Wis. Stat. section 939.31 ­
    "Unilateral" vs. "Bilateral" Approach

    State v. Sample, No. 96-2184-CR (filed 10 Feb. 1998)

    Wis. Stat. section 939.31, which is Wisconsin's inchoate conspiracy statute, provides in pertinent part that "whoever, with an intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime."

    This case was before the supreme court on certification from the court of appeals. The certified question was whether the statute quoted above codifies a "unilateral" or a "bilateral" approach to the inchoate crime of conspiracy.