Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Torts

    Recreational Use Immunity - Group Sports - Injured Spectators

    Meyer v. School District of Colby., No. No. 98-0482 (filed 20 Aug. 1998) (ordered published 1 Oct. 1998)

    The plaintiff was injured while watching a high school freshmen football game on school property. She fell down when a part of the bleachers broke as she was descending the stands. The circuit court granted summary judgment to the school district dismissing the claim on grounds of statutory recreational use immunity, section 895.52 of the Wisconsin Statutes.

    The court of appeals affirmed in an opinion written by Judge Deininger. The sole issue was "whether the exception in the statutory definition of recreational activity for 'any organized team sport activity sponsored by the owner of the property on which the activity takes place' extends to the spectators, and not just the participants, at such an event."