Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In footnote the court agreed with the state's position that evidence of incarceration does not, in itself and automatically, establish a defense of inability to pay. However, that was not the defendant's position. His argument was that he should have been permitted to present evidence of incarceration to the jury and let the jury decide whether he was unable to pay child support.

    Aiding a Felon – Elements of Offense – Wis. Stat. section 946.47(1)(a)

    State v. Schmidt, No. 97-3131-CR (filed 30 July 1998) (ordered published 26 Aug. 1998)

    Wis. Stat. section 946.47(1)(a) provides that, whoever does the following is guilty of a Class E felony: "With intent to prevent the apprehension of a felon, harbors or aids him or her ...." In this case the critical issue on appeal was whether this statute applies to aiding a person who already has been convicted of a felony and is now wanted for a parole violation following that conviction, or alternatively, whether it should be limited to aiding persons who are now wanted