Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Indeed, perhaps the answers will be forthcoming first from the United States Congress.13

    Conclusion

    Just as many of the technical aspects of protecting (and violating) the privacy of computer information rapidly change, the law is in a state of constant development. Much of that development is taking the form of targeted legislation addressing specific abuses. At the same time, the law continues to provide a broader structure to analyze the rights and liabilities involved, such as the Wisconsin computer and privacy statutes discussed above.

    Endnotes


    1Wisconsin Statute section 943.70(2)(a)(2) provides:

    "Offenses Against Computer Data and Programs: (a) Whoever willfully, knowingly and without authorization does any of the following may be penalized as provided in par. (b):

    "1. Modifies data, computer programs, or supporting documentation.

    "2. Destroys data, computer programs, or supporting documentation.

    "3. Accesses data, computer programs, or supporting documentation.