Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] State v. Molitor, No. 96-2673-CR (filed 24 April 1997) (ordered published 27 May 1997)

    The defendant was charged with sexually assaulting a 15-year-old girl contrary to section 948.025(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which imposes a more severe penalty where the defendant commits three or more violations with the same child. He pleaded no contest and was convicted. In postconviction motions, he raised several challenges.

    The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Deininger, affirmed the defendant's conviction. First, the court upheld the constitutionality of section 948.025(2), which provides that "the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations occurred within the time period ... but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number." The statute did not infringe upon the defendant's right to a unanimous verdict.

    Second, the court also found that the defendant's no contest plea was properly accepted.