Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The petitioner argued that since an "authority," such as the Board, must act through its officers and employees, documents that otherwise fit the definition of "records" are "kept" by an authority whenever they are in the possession of an officer or employee who falls under the supervision of the "authority." The appellate court agreed. However, it also concluded that the requested grades were pupil records exempt from disclosure under the open records law. Section 19.36(1) of the open records statute provides that "any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure" under the open records statute. The requested interim grades were pupil records exempted from disclosure under section 19.36(1) by the clear statutory exception for pupil records set forth in section 118.125 of the Wisconsin Statutes.