Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] They did not ask Garlock whether he ever went into the loft without defendant's permission. In short, the police could not reasonably rely upon the single question about rent. Moreover, the daughter's later request for a search warrant totally negated any vestige of third-party consent.

    Elder law

    Abuse or Neglect of Nursing Home Residents - Wis. Stat. section 50.07(1)(e) - No Private Cause of Action

    Hausman v. St. Croix Care Center Inc., No. 96-0866 (filed 10 Dec. 1996) (ordered published 28 Jan. 1997)

    Section 50.07(1)(e) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that no person may "intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or employee for contacting or providing information to any state official, or for initiating, participating in, or testifying in an action for any remedy authorized under this subchapter." Section 50.07(2) provides that violators of the above section may be fined up to $l,000, imprisoned up to six months, or both, for each offense.

    The plaintiffs were employed at the St.