Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The state responded that the trial court properly ordered the defendant to pay half the victim's travel expenses as restitution to the sheriff's department under section 973.20 or, in the alternative, as a cost taxable against the defendant under section 973.06(1)(a).

    In a decision authored by Judge Cane, the court of appeals concluded that the trial court had authority to order the payment under section 973.06(1), which provides that costs taxable against the defendant include "the necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country." In this case, the court found that the expenses incurred by the sheriff's department to have the victim transported from Florida to Wisconsin to testify at the defendant's trial were the type of disbursements and fees contemplated by the statute quoted above.