• WisBar News
[…] Feb. 23, 2011 – A town’s authority to discontinue public or private right-of-ways is not restricted by law that also gives counties such authority, the District II Wisconsin Court of Appeals recently held in Smerz v. Delafield Town Board, 2010AP1186 (Feb. 16).

    In May 2009, a Delafield property owner (James Smerz) challenged a petition by other property owners to discontinue portions of an unpaved alleyway located on his block. The Delafield Town Board (town board) granted the petition and did not respond to Smerz.  

    Wis. Stat. section 66.1003(3) gives a town board authority to “discontinue all or part of an unpaved alley upon the written petition of the owners of more than 50% of the frontage of the lots and lands abutting upon the portion of the unpaved alley sought to be discontinued.”

    However, section 66.1003(4)(d) determines that “[n]o discontinuance of an unpaved alley shall be ordered if a written objection to a proposed discontinuance is filed … by the owner of one parcel of land that abuts the portion of the alley to be discontinued and if the alley provides the only access to off-street parking for the parcel of land owned by the objector.”

    In a declaratory action, Smerz moved for summary judgment, arguing that the town board lacked authority to discontinue the alley sections because the alleys fall within a recorded plat, and Wis. Stat. ch. 236 (governing platted lands) gives counties exclusive authority to act.