• WisBar News
[…] Weborg and her case” and “was not relevant to any issue the jury would have to decide.”

    The appellants’ call the case one of “first impression regarding the application of Wis. Stat. section 893.55(7) related to life insurance and Social Security payments.”

    The doctors argue that such evidence was admissible because Wis. Stat. section 893.55(7) explicitly allows a party to introduce evidence of collateral source payments that were made to the plaintiff in actions to recover damages for medical malpractice claims.

    Section 893.55(7) states: “Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice.”

    Weborg argues that under the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s interpretation of section 893.55(7) in Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hosp. – Mayo Health Sys., 2005 WI 124, 285 Wis.2d 1 700 N.W.2d 201, collateral source evidence is permissible, but not mandatory.