• WisBar News
[…] Section 805.16(1) states that: “Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents.”

    Henley argued that section 805.16(1)’s time limits are not applicable in criminal cases because section 972.11(1) provides that civil rules apply to criminal cases “unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.”

    The time limitation set forth in 805.16(1) does not apply to motions under 805.15(1) because such a time limitation is absurd, Henley argued. That is, in the criminal context, sentencing occurs after a verdict is rendered and before appellate counsel has even been appointed.