• WisBar News
[…] Henley’s section 805.15(1) argument 

    The supreme court unanimously rejected Henley’s argument that section 805.15(1) allows a criminal defendant to seek a new trial in the interest of justice and the time limits of section 805.16(1) do not apply.

    Section 805.15(1) states: “A party may move to set aside a verdict and for a new trial because of errors in the trial, or because the verdict is contrary to law or to the weight of evidence, or because of excessive or inadequate damages, or because of newly-discovered evidence, or in the interest of justice.”

    Section 805.16(1) states that: “Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents.”

    Henley argued that section 805.16(1)’s time limits are not applicable in criminal cases because section 972.11(1) provides that civil rules apply to criminal cases “unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.”