• WisBar News
[…] In addition, deBoer asserted that the purpose of the check-ride was to ensure it employed safe drivers. The LRIC found that the policy was reasonable on its face.

    However, the LIRC concluded that deBoer didn’t demonstrate that accommodating Swenson would have compromised safety or been a financial burden, and therefore deBoer failed to show reasonable cause for its refusal to rehire. The circuit court upheld the LIRC’s decision and deBoer appealed.

    Reasonable cause for refusal to rehire

    Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) provides that, “any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment … has exclusive liability to pay the employee the wages lost …” (emphasis added). The dispute in this case is over whether deBoer’s refusal to rehire Swenson was based on “reasonable cause.” See deBoer, ¶ 8.