• WisBar News
[…] Specifically, Wis. Stat. sec. 961.43(1)(a) and (2) makes obtaining a controlled substance by forgery a Class H felony and obtaining a prescription drug by forgery is a misdemeanor under Wis. Stat. sec. 450.11(7) and (9)(a).

    But the court of appeals disagreed. “Fortun’s underlying assumption seems to be that the legislature never intends to enact multiple criminal statutes covering the same conduct,” the court wrote. “This assumption is wrong.”

    Quoting Wis. Stat. sec. 939.65, the court wrote, “In fact, the legislature has specifically contemplated overlapping criminal statutes and directed that, when ‘an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.’”

    Likewise, the court rejected Fortun’s argument that State v. Henthorn, 218 Wis. 2d 526 (Ct. App. 1998), had implied that altering a prescription is not a forgery.