• WisBar News
[…] But the state amended the charges to OWI, fourth offense, after it found Carter had two prior “zero tolerance” suspensions on his Illinois driving record.

    Carter entered a guilty plea, but filed a motion prior to sentencing to challenge the inclusion of those Illinois incidents. The circuit court denied his motion and sentenced Carter as a four-time offender.

    Not a ‘conviction’

    In an opinion authored by Presiding Judge Lisa Neubauer, the court of appeals held that a “zero tolerance” suspension under Illinois law is not a “conviction” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 343.307 (1) (d).

    “Under Illinois law, a ‘zero tolerance’ summary suspension may be imposed if a driver under age twenty-one has been arrested for any traffic violation, provided there is probable cause to believe the driver consumed some amount of alcohol and refuses testing or submits and the test reveals a blood-alcohol concentration greater than zero,” the court of appeals explained, citing Gumma v. White, 833 N.E. 2d 834 (Ill. 2005).

    The Illinois Supreme Court analyzed its “zero tolerance” law in Arvia v. Madigan, 809 N.E. 2d 88 (Ill. 2004), the court of appeals noted.