• WisBar News
[…] He remained in custody in the Milwaukee County Jail until his attorney eventually persuaded the court to reduce the bond in exchange for Johnson’s enrollment in a monitoring program. Johnson had a total of 50 days in custody.

    Johnson was sentenced in all three cases in August 2005. At issue in his appeal were the one-year, concurrent sentences of confinement given for the first and third sets of charges. Johnson argued that the 50 days of credit applied in the 2005 case should also be credited in the first 2004 case.

    ‘In connection with’

    The supreme court noted that section 973.155 (1) (a) requires credit for time in custody “in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” The purpose of the statute is to prevent a defendant from serving more time than a court authorizes.

    Presentence custody’s “connection with” the conduct being punished must be factual, rather than procedural, the court explained.