• WisBar News
[…] The Ho-Chunk Nation had pressed the Wisconsin Department of Revenue to refund 70 percent of the state excise tax on cigarettes collected from sales on its land on the east side of Madison in Dane County. The department of revenue argued that the sales occurred on land not held in trust by a statutory deadline.

    June 17, 2009 – The Wisconsin Supreme Court held an Indian tribe is not entitled to a partial refund of the state tax on cigarette sales occurring in 2003 and 2004 on its land on the east side of Madison in Dane County.

    Under Wis. Stat. Sec. 139.323, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue (DOR) refunds 70 percent of the state excise tax on cigarettes that an Indian tribe collects for the state on its reservation or trust lands, provided that the land in question “was designated a reservation or trust land on or before Jan. 1, 1983.”

    In Ho-Chunk Nation v.